President's Office
Richard A. Carvajal, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., President
Melinda Harbaugh, B.A., M.Ed., Chief Officer to the President
Heidi S. Cox, B.B.A., C.P.A., Director, Office of Internal Audits
Justin Arrington, J.D., Chief Legal Affairs Officer
Robbyn W. DeSpain, B.F.A., Director of Strategic Communications
Division of Academic Affairs
Sheri R. Noviello, B.S.N., M.S.N., Ph.D., Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Sharon L. Gravett, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Associate Provost for Programs and Services
Becky K. da Cruz, B.A., J.D., Ph.D., Associate Provost for Graduate Studies and Research
Honey L. Coppage, Associate to the Provost
Michael M. Black, B.B.A., M.Ed. (2), Ed.D., Director, Institutional Effectiveness
Jamie Landau, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Director, Center for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
Brian L. Gerber, B.S. (2), M.A., Ph.D., Director, STEAM Center for Applied Creativity and Innovation
Jane M. Kinney, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Editor, VSU Catalogs
Colleges
Karin P. Roland, B.B.A. (2), Ph.D., Dean, College of Business Administration
David A. Slykhuis, B.A., M.S., Ph.D., Dean, College of Education and Human Services
Michael P. Savoie, B.A., M.F.A., Ed.D., Dean, Honors College
James T. LaPlant, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Dean, College of the Humanities and Social Sciences
James C. Pace, B.S.N., M.S.N., Ph.D., Dean, College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Pierre-Richard Cornely, D.Eng., B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D., Dean, College of Science and Mathematics
Michael T. Schmidt, B.F.A., M.F.A., Interim Dean, College of the Arts
Graduate School
Becky K. da Cruz, B.S., J.D., Ph.D., Associate Provost for Graduate Studies and Research
Darli DeVane, Administrative Coordinator
Rebecca Petrella, B.A., M.A., Graduate Admissions Manager
Jessica Powers, B.A., Graduate Admissions Assistant Manager
A'Shondee Kinlaw, Graduate Admissions Officer I
Sponsored Programs and Research Administration
Ann Olphie, B.A., M.B.M., Director, Sponsored Programs and Research Administration
Mary Marshall, B.A., M.P.A., Grants Specialist
Tina Wright, M.S.Ed., Compliance Officer
Center for eLearning
Jamie C. Landau, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Director
Marsha B. Dukes, B.A.Ed., M.S.Ed., Associate Director for eLearning
Britt Bugby, B.A., M.S., Instructional Designer
Chelsie Powell, B.S.Ed., M.Ed., Instructional Designer
Danny Smith, B.A., M.Ed., Instructional Technology Specialist
Bryan FitzGerald, B.A., Training Specialist, Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning
Sherry Turner, B.A., Administrative Assistant
Adult and Military Programs / Professional and Community Education
Leo "Chris" Melody, B.S.Ed., M.Ed., Director
Sue Bailey, B.A., M.Ed., Administrative Coordinator
Elena Schmitt, Records Assistant I
Tonya Hernandez, B.S., M.A., Administrative Coordinator
Monica Walker, B.S., MOVES Coordinator
Center for International Programs
Irina McClellan, B.A., M.P.A., Ed.D., Assistant Director
Angelica Gannon, B.B.A., M.B.A., Administrative Coordinator
Library
Alan M. Bernstein, B.A., M.Ed., M.A., M.L.I.S., Ed.D., Dean of Libraries
Dana Jack, B.A., Administrative Coordinator
Guy V. Frost, B. M. E., M. M. E., M. L. S., Ed. S., Catalog Librarian
Laura B. Wright, B. S., M.S.L.S., D.P.A., Director of Reference and Lending Services
Emily C. Rogers, B.A., M.A., M.S.L.I.S., Reference Librarian
Samantha Paul, B.A., M.L.I.S., Reference Librarian
Catherine Bowers, B.A., M.A., M.L.I.S., Reference Librarian
Tera Ray, B.A., M.L.I.S., Reference Librarian
Kenneth A. Smith, B. A., M. L. I. S., Director of Collection and Resource Services
Jessica Lee, B.A., M.L.I.S., Serials/Electronic Resources Librarian
Deborah S. Davis, B. A., M. A. T., M. L. S., Director of Archives and Special Collections
Kyle Culpepper, B.S.(2), M.Ed., Director, New Media Center
Access Office
Rebecca L. Taylor, B. A., M.P.A., M.S., Director, Access Office
Margaret L. Duncan, B.S., M.S., Accessibility Strategist
Testing Office
Rebecca L. Taylor, B. A., M.P.A., M.S., Director of Testing
Joshua Robertson, B.A., M. Ed., Assistant Director of Testing
Information Technology
Kevin J. Overlaur, B.S., M.S., Chief Information Officer
Isaac Barton, B.A., B.Min., ITCPM, PPMC, Associate Chief Information Officer, Enterprise Applications and Project Management
Benjamin K. Li, B.A.S., M.Ed., ITCPM, Deputy Chief Officer, Technical Support Services
Jason Gaskins, B.S., M.P.A., Director, Administrative Applications and Analytics
Cathy M. Q. Sowa, B.S., M.S. (2), CISSP, Director, Information Security
Dwayne Trouille, ITCPM, Director, Infrastructure Support Services
Admissions
Gary Bush, B.B.A., M.S., Associate Vice President for Enrollment Management and Director of Admissions
Christy Croft, B.A., M.S., Associate Director of Admissions
Registrar
Stanley Jones, B. A., M.P.A., Registrar
Patrick McElwain, B. A., Associate Registrar
Karen M. Shepard, B. G. S., Associate Registrar
Sabrina Daniels, B.B.A., Assistant Registrar
Veronica Graham, B.A., Assistant Registrar
Christy Grimes, B.A., M.A., Assistant Registrar
Financial Aid
Douglas Tanner, B.B.A., M.B.A., Director of Financial Aid
Donnell Davis, B.S.Ed., Assistant Director of Scholarships and FWS
Wanda Stracener A.A., Operations Manager, Customer Service
Sandra DiPietro, B.S., M.S., Veteran’s Affairs Coordinator
Gwen Manning, B.S. Ed., Operations Supervisor, Loans
Maranda Guest, B.B.A., Financial Aid Counselor II
Tanja Rouse, B.B.A., M.B.A., Financial Aid Counselor II
Alysia King, B.B.A., Financial Aid Counselor II, Processing
Amy Strickland, B.S., Financial Aid Counselor
Division of Enrollment and Student Affairs
Vincent A. Miller, B.S., M.A., Ed.D., Vice President for Enrollment and Student Affairs and Dean of Students
Tricia Hale, B.A., M.A., Ed.D., Deputy Chief Officer and Director of Counseling
Barrie D. Fitzgerald, B.A., M.P.A., Director of Institutional Research
Shauna Branch, B.B.A., Executive Assistant to the Vice President
Andrea K. Butler, B.B.A., Executive Assistant, Student Activity Fee Budgets
Alicia Roberson, B.F.A., Ed.D., Director, University Advising
Karen Higgs, Director, Student Success and Retention
Terence Sullivan, A.B., M.A., Ed.D., Assistant Director, Academic Support Center
Career Opportunities and Volunteer Services
Carla Carter-Jordan, B.F.A., M.P.A., Director of Career Opportunities and Volunteer Services
Darius Anthony, B.A., M.P.A., Assistant Director of Career Opportunities and Volunteer Services
Lynette Hepburn-Richardson, B.A., M.P.A., M.Ed., Student Career Counselor
Alexus Garrett, B.S., M.P.A., Student Career Counselor
Counseling Center
Tricia Hale, B.A., M.A., Ed.D., Director of Counseling
Jon Parris, B.F.A., M.S., Assistant Director of Counseling
Heidi O'Connor, B.S., M.S., Assistant Director of Counseling
Abria Bonner, B.S., M.S.W., Staff Counselor
Rebecca Schilling Thomas, B.A., M.S., Counselor
Holly Wright, B.S., M.S.(2), Assistant Director, Health and Wellness Education
Cassia Capers, B.A., M.S., Counselor
Lee Yarbrough, B.A., M.A., Administrative Assistant
Housing and Residence Life
Ricky Clark, Ph.D., Director of Housing and Residence Life
TBA, Associate Director of Housing and Residence Life
Amanda Thompson, B.S., M.Ed., Associate Director for Housing Operations
Michelle Kinney, B.A., M.Ed., Housing Supervisor
Harold Jones, B.S., M.Ed., Housing Supervisor
Kennesha McBride, B.S., M.Ed., Housing Supervisor
Emily Muley, B.S., Coordinator of Contracts and Assignments
Emily Seckinger, A.S., Administrative Assistant
Student Diversity and Inclusion
Sandra Y.G. Jones, B.A. (2), LMSW, Director of Student Diversity and Inclusion
Student Life and Student Union
Robin Vickery, B.S., M.Ed., Director of Student Life/Student Union
John Wright, B.F.A., M.P.A., D.P.A., Associate Director of Student Life
Brian Roberts, B.A., M.Ed., Assistant Director of Student Union
Madison M. Beaumarchais, B.B.A., M.Ed., Assistant Director of Fraternity and Sorority Life
Maggi Hole, B.A., M.Ed., Coordinator of Student Organizations and Leadership
Rachel Dawkins, B.F.A., M.P.A., Coordinator of Student Activities
Evan Fondren, B.F.A., M.A., Coordinator of Student Union Reservations and Esports
Campus Recreation
Annalisa McCarty, B.S., Recreational Supervisor; Reservations, Fitness, and Competitive Sports
David Shaw, B. S., M. S., Coordinator of Campus Recreation: Outdoor and Youth Programs
Elaine Darity, Administrative Coordinator; Membership Services
Darby Edmondson, Maintenance and Grounds
Hazel McCoggle, Custodial Supervisor
Johnson William, Custodial
Student Health Services
Nicole Foster, Health Center Manager
Janice Key, Lab Technologist
Donna Philips, Lab Technician
Cecilia Pierce, RN
Linda Giles, RN
Sheena Holland, LPN
Denise Woodruff, LPN
Rebecca Brown, Nurse Practitioner
Zsuzsanna Bartha, Nurse Practitioner
Emily Heruska, Pharmacist
Theresa Watkins, Pharmacist Technician
Breanna Rollins, Administrative Secretary
Veronica Canada, Insurance Specialist
Sheylin Gonzalez, Head Cashier
Utara Bailey, Administrative Specialist Billing/Collections
Division of Finance and Administration
Traycee F. Martin, B.B.A., M.P.A., C.P.A., Vice President for Finance and Administration
Yvonne LeRoy-Landers, B.B.A., M.B.A., Associate to the VP for Finance & Administration
Budget and Payroll Services
Shana Yorkey, B.B.A., Chief Budget Officer, Director of Budget and Payroll Services
McKenzie Doran, B.A., M.B.A., Associate Director of Budget and Payroll Services
Human Resources and Employee Development
Jeanine Boddie-LaVan, B.S., M.S., CHRO/Director of Human Resources
Christy Beth Coons Yates, B.S., M.A., Ph.D., Deputy Chief Human Resources Officer
Wendy J. Byrd, B.S., M.S., Manager, Employee and Organizational Development
Financial Services
Antolina E. Pilgrim, B.B.A., M.B.A., C.P.A., Director of Accounting Services
TBA, Bursar
Auxiliary Services
Shannon L. McGee, B.S., M.P.A., Associate Vice President for Finance and Administration
Lynn Darsey, B.F.A., M.P.A., Assistant Director, Auxiliary Services
Anthony L. Bryant, B.S., M.Ed., Assistant Director, Parking and Transportation
Public Safety
Charles "Alan" Rowe, A.A., B.S., M.S., M.S.P.A., Director of Public Safety and Chief of Police
Wilburn Leschber III, B.S., Associate Director of Public Safety
Meredith Lancaster, B.A., Associate Director for Environmental and Occupational Safety
Physical Plant and Facilities Planning
Raymond Sable, B.Arch., M.S., Director of Physical Plant and Facilities Planning
Michael Knight, B.A., M.A., Associate Director of Maintenance
Alan Sanderson, B.S., M.Arch., Associate Director of Facilities Planning
Craig Williams, B.A.S., M.Ed., Lock and Access Chief
Dan Coody, Construction Project Manager
Bob Cutlip, Work Order and Logistics Supervisor
Ramona Wing, Campus Services Supervisor
Christopher M. Griggs, B.A., M.S., Property, Inventory, and Surplus Supervisor
Ronald C. Butler, Manager, Campus Mail Services
Monica Haynes, Landscape and Grounds Supervisor
Division of University Advancement
A. Blake Pearce, B.F.A., M.A., M.F.A., Interim Vice President for University Advancement
Aimee Nicolosi, B.S., Accounting Manager
Merritt Wall, B.A., Executive Director of External Affairs
Janet Wade, B.S., M.P.A., Alumni Officer
Amelia Reams, B.S., Director of Information Technology Services for Advancement
Darrell Moore, B.S., Executive Director of the Center for South Georgia Regional Impact
Athletics
Herb Reinhard, B.A., M.A., Director of Athletics
Jennifer Grubbs, B.A., M.Ed., Associate Athletic Director and Senior Woman Administrator
Debbie Wisenbaker, A.A.S., Executive Assistant
Mason Barfield, B.A., M.E., Director of Internal Operations and Compliance
Lonnie Maddox, B.S., M.Ed., Strength and Conditioning Coordinator
Vaconna Hardin, A.A., B.S., M.A., Director of Ticketing and Game Operations
Kit Strief, B.A., M.Ed., Assistant Athletic Director for Communications
Todd Smoot, B.A., Head Coach, Cross Country
Tremaine Jackson, B.S., Head Coach, Football
Greg Guilliams, B.A., M.S., Head Coach, Baseball
John Hansen, B.B.A., M.Ed., Head Coach, Tennis
Stephen Andrew, B.S., M.B.A., Head Coach, Women’s Soccer
Mike Helfer, B.A., M.A., Head Coach, Men’s Basketball
Deandra Schiemer, B.B.A., M.S., Head Coach, Women’s Basketball
Thomas Macera, B.S., M.Ed., Head Coach, Softball
Jared Purvis, B.S., Head Coach, Golf
Kaleigh Zoucha, B.A., M.A.Ed., Head Coach, Volleyball
Kelli Fields, B.F.A., Head Coach, Dance Team
Desiree Hagan, B.S. (2), Head Cheer Coach